Law's Terrible Mandate: The Persecution of Justin Michael Wolfe
[…] Law's Terrible Mandate: The Persecution of Justin Michael Wolfe

Column by Faisal Moghul.

Exclusive to STR

Justin Michael Wolfe, a 19-year old drug dealer in Northern Virginia, was accused of capital murder for hiring his friend and fellow drug dealer, Owen Barber, to kill another drug supplier named Daniel Petrole in March, 2001.
 
Section 18.2-31(2) of the Virginia Criminal Code defines capital murder as the “willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing of any person by another for hire” (emphasis added). Barber’s testimony provided the only direct evidence of Wolfe’s involvement in the murder-for-hire scheme.
 
In return for incriminating Wolfe, the prosecution rewarded Barber by dropping the capital murder charge. He was sentenced to 38 years in prison.